KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

z górki

English translation: downhill all the way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z górki
English translation:downhill all the way
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

09:11 Jul 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: z górki
Parę tygodni przed Bożym Narodzeniem zrobili bilans. Ile mleka sprzedali, jakie mieli koszty. - Okazało się, że pierwszy raz mieliśmy z górki - mówi Freddy Beltman
eMTe
Poland
we broke even
Explanation:
w sensie 'wyszliśmy na swoje' (ale niekoniecznie mamy już zysk)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bez konotacji finansowych może być tak:

from now on it\'s downhill all the way =
=teraz to już z górki (=easy) (PWN-OUP)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 19:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT TURNED OUT THAT, FOR THE FIRST TIME, IT WAS DOWNHILL ALL THE WAY.

100%SURE, A REFERENCE:

DOWNHILL CLIMB
Clarke’s expert songcraft ensured that Erasure’s noise-making didn’t go unheard, and although their first album ‘Wonderland’ peaked at No.57, it did produce the moderately successful single ‘Who Needs Love Like That’. 1985 was a bumper year by comparison, with the follow up album ‘The Circus’ typifying the ‘80s pop sound, and the single ‘Sometimes’ bringing Erasure to the fore. It’s safe to say that after this, it was downhill all the way.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/totp2/features/top5/erasure.shtml
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we broke even
Michał Szewczyk
4 +1we had it made easy
PAS
4 +1we saw the light at the end of the tunnel
bartek
4we made a profit
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we saw the light at the end of the tunnel


Explanation:
tak to rozumiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALBO
we were in the black - no bo chodzi o swoisty bilans

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: in the black
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we made a profit


Explanation:
for the first time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it turned out we made a profit for the first time

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we had it made easy


Explanation:
z górki najprawdopodobniej, ale niekoniecznie oznacza zysk.

po prostu łatwo im poszło

taka moja propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(It) turned out the first time around we had it made easy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 08:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ensor:

Dlaczego źle użyty? Ja w tym nie widzę nic złego. Zresztą czy chodzi ten w tekście o Erasure, czy o Freddym Beltmanie?

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evva: nie wiemy z kontekstu czy udalo sie im osiagnac zysk
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we broke even


Explanation:
w sensie 'wyszliśmy na swoje' (ale niekoniecznie mamy już zysk)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bez konotacji finansowych może być tak:

from now on it\'s downhill all the way =
=teraz to już z górki (=easy) (PWN-OUP)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 19:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT TURNED OUT THAT, FOR THE FIRST TIME, IT WAS DOWNHILL ALL THE WAY.

100%SURE, A REFERENCE:

DOWNHILL CLIMB
Clarke’s expert songcraft ensured that Erasure’s noise-making didn’t go unheard, and although their first album ‘Wonderland’ peaked at No.57, it did produce the moderately successful single ‘Who Needs Love Like That’. 1985 was a bumper year by comparison, with the follow up album ‘The Circus’ typifying the ‘80s pop sound, and the single ‘Sometimes’ bringing Erasure to the fore. It’s safe to say that after this, it was downhill all the way.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/totp2/features/top5/erasure.shtml

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: tak, ale to "z górki" w ogóle mi nie brzmi "finansowo" - chodzi o to, że coś poszło im łatwo
18 mins
  -> zgadzam się z Tobą PAS

agree  Ensor: moze, jak to sie czesto zdarza, jest to zle uzyty zwrot..
15 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  nrabate
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you