ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

technik sekcji zwłok sądowych, anatomopatologicznych i administracyjnych

English translation: clinical, medico-legal and forensic autopsy technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technik sekcji zwłok sądowych, anatomopatologicznych i administracyjnych
English translation:clinical, medico-legal and forensic autopsy technician
Entered by: Jolo

18:17 Jul 12, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / kryminologia
Polish term or phrase: technik sekcji zwłok sądowych, anatomopatologicznych i administracyjnych
zaświadczenie o ukończeniu kursu jako laborant sekcyjny
XY ukończył szkolenie Technik sekcji zwłok sądowych, anatomopatologicznych i administracyjnych zorganizowane przez Polskie Centrum Balsamacji i Tanatokosmetologii
Jolo
clinical, medico-legal and forensic autopsy technician
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autopsy
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1705948-overview
There are four main types of autopsies:[12]
Medico-Legal Autopsy or Forensic or coroner's autopsies seek to find the cause and manner of death and to identify the decedent.[12] They are generally performed, as prescribed by applicable law, in cases of violent, suspicious or sudden deaths, deaths without medical assistance or during surgical procedures.[12]
Clinical or Pathological autopsies are performed to diagnose a particular disease or for research purposes. They aim to determine, clarify, or confirm medical diagnoses that remained unknown or unclear prior to the patient's death.[12]
Anatomical or academic autopsies are performed by students of anatomy for study purpose only.
Virtual or medical imaging autopsies are performed utilizing imaging technology only, primarily magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and computed tomography (CT).[13]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 19:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forensic - medycyna sądowa (tu)
medico-legal - administracyjna
Clinical / Pathological - anatomopatologia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 20:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lekarz sądowy (w sensie medycyny sądowej) - forensic doctor
nawet website http://www.forensic.am.wroc.pl/ odnosi się do - Katedra Medycyny Sądowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 20:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sekcja administracyjna wykonywana jest najczęściej przez zakłady medycyny sądowej na polecenie organów administracji.
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Forensic [Anatomo]Pathology Technician/Assistant
George Bu Lahya
3clinical, medico-legal and forensic autopsy technicianIRA100


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical, medico-legal and forensic autopsy technician


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autopsy
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1705948-overview
There are four main types of autopsies:[12]
Medico-Legal Autopsy or Forensic or coroner's autopsies seek to find the cause and manner of death and to identify the decedent.[12] They are generally performed, as prescribed by applicable law, in cases of violent, suspicious or sudden deaths, deaths without medical assistance or during surgical procedures.[12]
Clinical or Pathological autopsies are performed to diagnose a particular disease or for research purposes. They aim to determine, clarify, or confirm medical diagnoses that remained unknown or unclear prior to the patient's death.[12]
Anatomical or academic autopsies are performed by students of anatomy for study purpose only.
Virtual or medical imaging autopsies are performed utilizing imaging technology only, primarily magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and computed tomography (CT).[13]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 19:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forensic - medycyna sądowa (tu)
medico-legal - administracyjna
Clinical / Pathological - anatomopatologia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 20:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lekarz sądowy (w sensie medycyny sądowej) - forensic doctor
nawet website http://www.forensic.am.wroc.pl/ odnosi się do - Katedra Medycyny Sądowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-07-12 20:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sekcja administracyjna wykonywana jest najczęściej przez zakłady medycyny sądowej na polecenie organów administracji.

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czy mogłabym poprosić o objaśnienie?

Asker: Dziękuję,teraz wszystko jasne.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forensic [Anatomo]Pathology Technician/Assistant


Explanation:
propozycja;
funkcje "administracyjne" są zawsze wpisane we właściwości takiego stanowiska pracy

George Bu Lahya
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26