ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przedsionek

English translation: threshold/vestibule/antechamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedsionek
English translation:threshold/vestibule/antechamber
Entered by: *eva*

14:22 Oct 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przedsionek
Turcja jako przedsionek Orientu zawsze fascynowała Europejczyków. Spośród dziewięciu uznanych „cudów świata” aż dwa – Świątynia Artemidy oraz Mauzoleum w Halikarnasie (symbol miłości kobiety do mężczyzny) znajdują się w Turcji.
Banshee
threshold
Explanation:
używa się w odniesieniu do kultury, poszukam linków

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-10-12 15:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz jestem pewna na 100% ;o):
tytul książki:
Delhi : Threshold of the Orient (Studies in Archaeological Investigations)/B.R. Mani. 1997, xxi, 140 p., 42 col. plates, 78 halftone illustrations,

oto link:
http://www.vedamsbooks.com/no12742.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-10-12 15:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz jestem pewna na 100% ;o):
tytul książki:
Delhi : Threshold of the Orient (Studies in Archaeological Investigations)/B.R. Mani. 1997, xxi, 140 p., 42 col. plates, 78 halftone illustrations,

oto link:
http://www.vedamsbooks.com/no12742.htm
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4threshold
*eva*
4antechamber
bartek
4gatewaypidzej
3vestibule
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antechamber


Explanation:
of Orient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-12 14:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thread Index] S;Jornada, Mexico in the Antechamber of Totalitarianism
www.eco.utexas.edu/~archive/chiapas95/ 1996.03/msg00149.html

antedate. Astrology, 285: this fact also that in this present cycle (the antechamber of the New Age) you have the pronounced Discipleship2, 141: vital and real
www.beaskund.helloyou.ws/netnews/bkindex/c1002/f1234.html

The great number of ideas that throng in the antechamber of consciousness are in themselves purposeless. As Galton ...
www.sidis.net/fnap15.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vestibule


Explanation:
vestibule
n.
1 a small entrance hall or room, either to a building or to a larger room
[Webster's]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-10-12 14:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

używane także w przenośniach, np.:
\"Dante, led by Virgil, has entered the Vestibule of Hell \"
[http://www.ngv.vic.gov.au/collection/international/print/b/b...]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threshold


Explanation:
używa się w odniesieniu do kultury, poszukam linków

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-10-12 15:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz jestem pewna na 100% ;o):
tytul książki:
Delhi : Threshold of the Orient (Studies in Archaeological Investigations)/B.R. Mani. 1997, xxi, 140 p., 42 col. plates, 78 halftone illustrations,

oto link:
http://www.vedamsbooks.com/no12742.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-10-12 15:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz jestem pewna na 100% ;o):
tytul książki:
Delhi : Threshold of the Orient (Studies in Archaeological Investigations)/B.R. Mani. 1997, xxi, 140 p., 42 col. plates, 78 halftone illustrations,

oto link:
http://www.vedamsbooks.com/no12742.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1133

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gateway


Explanation:
to confound the asker even more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-10-12 15:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkey is an enigma at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Christianity and Islam, East and West. Gateway to the orient. Cosmopolitan and sophisticated. Prepare to be impressed and delightfully surprised.
www.magic-connoisseurs.co.uk/ country.asp?Country=Turkey&SKU=102


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733