KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rodzina wielodzietna

English translation: multi-children family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rodzina wielodzietna
English translation:multi-children family
Entered by: bartek

21:10 Nov 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: rodzina wielodzietna
sorry about that

to chyba ostatnie na dzis
Lacrimosa
multi-children family
Explanation:
Work hours are also adjusted under family taxation. The largest change is observed in multi-children families where mothers increase their working time by 2.3 ...
www.vfs.unizh.ch/papers/Beblo.pdf
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4family with many children
lim0nka
4multi-children family
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family with many children


Explanation:
ja bym powiedziała po prostu tak

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  pidzej: ja też bym tak powiedział
22 hrs
  -> dziękuję, ale pytek wolał inaczej... jego prawo

agree  Hanna Burdon
2382 days

agree  Polangmar
4395 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-children family


Explanation:
Work hours are also adjusted under family taxation. The largest change is observed in multi-children families where mothers increase their working time by 2.3 ...
www.vfs.unizh.ch/papers/Beblo.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day23 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: To jest kalka (źródło jest nieanglosaskie), w dodatku błędna gramatycznie (poprawnie byłoby multi-child family).
4395 days