KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dostosowana do potrzeb i mozliwosci

English translation: adjusted to needs and abilities


21:31 Nov 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dostosowana do potrzeb i mozliwosci
np pomoc materialna
Lacrimosa
English translation:adjusted to needs and abilities
Explanation:
work takes over life (pressure to work everywhere & all the time) vs. work integrated with, & subordinate to, life (work adjusted to needs of individual, family and life style)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-01 21:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibilities jednak nie bardzo mi tu pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-01 21:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ech, chyba zaplątałam się we własnych myślach...
bo chodzi raczej o możliwości udzielających tej pomocy, więc jednak
ADJUSTED TO NEEDS AND POSSIBILITIES

(szkoda, że nie można przywrócić schowanej odpowiedzi...
namotałam...)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjusted to needs and abilities
lim0nka
4"tailored to needs and abilities / capabilities
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjusted to needs and abilities


Explanation:
work takes over life (pressure to work everywhere & all the time) vs. work integrated with, & subordinate to, life (work adjusted to needs of individual, family and life style)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-01 21:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibilities jednak nie bardzo mi tu pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-01 21:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ech, chyba zaplątałam się we własnych myślach...
bo chodzi raczej o możliwości udzielających tej pomocy, więc jednak
ADJUSTED TO NEEDS AND POSSIBILITIES

(szkoda, że nie można przywrócić schowanej odpowiedzi...
namotałam...)


    Reference: http://www.eto.org.uk/etd/files/tser9811/jm/acts-tser-jm.rtf
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: tak właśnie zaczęło mi migać przed oczami. Strasznie dziwne wrażenie. Possibilities są lepsze w tym kontekście. :-)
5 mins
  -> zaczęłam dopisywać komentarz, potem się rozmyśliłam, potem znów zmieniłam zdanie... tak to jest, jak ktoś szybciej stuka w klawisze (albo w myszkę) niż myśli :(

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tailored to needs and abilities / capabilities


Explanation:
again, zależy co jest dalej :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-01 21:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A broad range of options is provided from which an educational program can be developed and tailored to meet the needs and abilities of each child. ...
www.hoffmanhomes.com

. The Rediscovery Program is tailored to
the individual needs and abilities of your family member. To ...
www.encoresl.com/s_rediscovery.asp
TASH affirms the right of all people with severe disabilities to full participation in community life with support tailored to individual abilities and needs. ...
www.tash.org/resolutions/res02employment.htm - 5k


capabilities - bez sensu tutaj. Nie zauważyłam dopisku. Sorry :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-01 22:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do Lim0nki:
\"tak to jest, jak ktoś szybciej stuka w klawisze (albo w myszkę) niż myśli\"
Nie musisz mi tego mówić. Jestem (jeszcze) żywym przykładem :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045