KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

jesli nasze drogi sie rozejda ty zostaniesz w moim sercu na zawsze

English translation: diverge / part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozejść się (railway, line, road)
English translation:diverge / part
Entered by: lim0nka

19:07 Nov 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: jesli nasze drogi sie rozejda ty zostaniesz w moim sercu na zawsze
From my girlfriend.
Loc
even if our roads diverge,
Explanation:
you will stay in my heart forever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-02 19:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why does your girlfriend write this in Polish?
doesn\'t she realize you can\'t understand it?
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7even if our roads diverge,
lim0nka
4even if we go our separate ways, you will remain in my heart foreverbeserg
3even if our paths do part you shall be in my heart forever
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
even if our roads diverge,


Explanation:
you will stay in my heart forever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-02 19:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why does your girlfriend write this in Polish?
doesn\'t she realize you can\'t understand it?

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  jirian
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Aye
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  JamesBarto: good question!
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: perhaps she doesn't want him to understand? :)
6 hrs
  -> but the message was quite nice and warm, so it's hard to understand why...

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even if our paths do part you shall be in my heart forever


Explanation:
got me emotional

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if we go our separate ways, you will remain in my heart forever


Explanation:
even if we go our separate ways, you will remain in my heart forever.

one more option

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55