KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

stawia w zlym swietle

English translation: put in bad light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stawiac w zlym swietle
English translation:put in bad light
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

17:34 Nov 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: stawia w zlym swietle
zachowanie dyrektora stawia firme w zlym swietle
Hanna Stochnialek
puts the company in bad light
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
dziekuje, mialam nagle zacmienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puts the company in bad light
PAS
4 +1brings bad reputation
*eva*


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puts the company in bad light


Explanation:
po prostu


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article&no...
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
dziekuje, mialam nagle zacmienie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: jasne! :o) albo: sheds bad light on...
9 mins
  -> si.

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brings bad reputation


Explanation:
ale moze znajdzie sie cos lepszego... :o)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
23 hrs