KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

animator kultury

English translation: cultural manager, organizer, socio-cultural animator,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:animator kultury
English translation:cultural manager, organizer, socio-cultural animator,
Entered by: bartek

13:52 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: animator kultury
jw
kterelak
Poland
cultural manager, organizer, socio-cultural animator,
Explanation:
art manager, cultural program coordinator, program editor, and art coordinator.

Wycinek z artykułu na tema ewoluowaniau animatora kultury od czasów komuny do chwili obecnej w Polsce i okolicach :-)

cultural manager, producer, entrepreneur, organizer
or art manager, cultural program coordinator, program editor, and art coordinator. Absent are old names that include words like “administrator,” “worker,” and “officer”. Proposed labels
like “cultural animator”, and “socio-cultural animator” signify that this profession in Central and Eastern Europe is still evolving from the old to the new system, with the partial understanding at least that a need exists for systemic changes, and for linking art management education more to market demands than to policy issues.
http://www.encatc.org/downloads/PolicyPaperMilena.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-11-05 14:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a gdyby pracował tylko na etacie np. w hotelu pełnym turystów to bedzie \"entertainment officer\"
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Uff, sporo tego...Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cultural manager, organizer, socio-cultural animator,
bartek
3culture animator
leff
3cultural animator
cquest
2culture animator
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture animator


Explanation:
albo
animator of cultural life

linków na oba jest sporo, choć brak ich na stronach natywnych - może to taka polska specyfika?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beata Drezek: jestem animatorem kultury z wykształcenia i taki przekład nie był rozumiany
2561 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
culture animator


Explanation:
kurcze są tylko polskie linki, ale może to tylko poslka specjalność...

Germany. Supervisor and co-ordinator of the artistic activities of
John Paul II Gallery in Karpacz. Culture animator. Educator. .
galeria-bwa.karkonosze.com/wyst/ past/tybmot/motylen.htm
========
Anna Dziedzic Educator, teacher, theatre instructor, culture animator,
director of educational spectacles and author of many publications
www.metamorfozy.wshe.lodz.pl/anna_ang.htm - 10k - 3 Lis 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-05 14:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może \'animator of cultural events\' ?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beata Drezek: jestem animatorem kultury z wykształcenia i taki przekład nie był rozumiany
2561 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural manager, organizer, socio-cultural animator,


Explanation:
art manager, cultural program coordinator, program editor, and art coordinator.

Wycinek z artykułu na tema ewoluowaniau animatora kultury od czasów komuny do chwili obecnej w Polsce i okolicach :-)

cultural manager, producer, entrepreneur, organizer
or art manager, cultural program coordinator, program editor, and art coordinator. Absent are old names that include words like “administrator,” “worker,” and “officer”. Proposed labels
like “cultural animator”, and “socio-cultural animator” signify that this profession in Central and Eastern Europe is still evolving from the old to the new system, with the partial understanding at least that a need exists for systemic changes, and for linking art management education more to market demands than to policy issues.
http://www.encatc.org/downloads/PolicyPaperMilena.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-11-05 14:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a gdyby pracował tylko na etacie np. w hotelu pełnym turystów to bedzie \"entertainment officer\"

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Uff, sporo tego...Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Drezek: Bardzo proszę (: Agree dla 'cultural manager, organizer', bo 'culture animator', 'Animateur' czy 'socio-cultural animator' budził konsternajcę. Pozdrawiam serdecznie Beata
2561 days
  -> A dzięki Beato, jej, ale kiedyś byłam lotna umysłowo :)

3797 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural animator


Explanation:
W niektórych krajach (np. Kanada) występuje, najpewniej z francuskiego "animateur (socio-)culturel".


    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0004/000426/042694eb.pdf
cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 316