KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

firany metrażowe

English translation: lace curtain in yardage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:firany metrazowe
English translation:lace curtain in yardage
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

21:39 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: firany metrażowe
kontekst: wyliczanka. Domyslam się, że może chodzić o takie firany, które w sklepie przycinaj± do zamówionej długo¶ci i obszywaj±.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
lace curtain in yardage
Explanation:
lace curtains panels and cut-to-order yardage.
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(net) curtains sold by length
bartek
5lace curtain in yardageHanna Stochnialek
3sheer curtain fabric
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firany metrażowe
(net) curtains sold by length


Explanation:
measured in metric. Carpeting and fabric must be in metric quantities
when sold by length or area. See the table below. Imperial (until ...
www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/ts_carpetfab-31

Items sold by length or area, such as chain, rope, flooring, lumber or fabric on
a bolt with a single conspicuous "price per" marked on the bolt or display rack ...
www.ago.state.ma.us/txt/itempricalert.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: net curtains sold by lenght brzmi super, acz polski oryginał zupełnie nie brzmi... to "metrażowe" wygląda jak właściwość fabryczna rzeczonych firan. i bądź tu mądry...
3 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lace curtain in yardage


Explanation:
lace curtains panels and cut-to-order yardage.



    Reference: http://www.queenanneslacecurtains.com/
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firany metrażowe
sheer curtain fabric


Explanation:
Sewing Curtains and Window Treatments
... fabrics are usually intended for unlined sheer curtains, and ... you have to judge each
fabric individually ... Also, hold prospective woven curtain fabric up against a ...
www.denverfabrics.com/pages/static/ curtains/sewing-curtains.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain Window Treatments Glossary
... Voile: Light plain-weave cotton fabric often used for a sheer curtain window
treatment. ... Quantity pricing is not available for curtain fabric. ...
www.denverfabrics.com/pages/static/curtains/ curtain-window-treatment.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheer Creations
... Sheer curtain fabric; Decorator fabric; Sewing machine; Thread; Clothes iron; Tape ... The
sheers let all the sunshine in, while the top fabric adds style. ...
www.lhj.com/bhg/story.jhtml?storyid=/templatedata/ bhg/how-to/data/PS_SheerCreations_03052003.xml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

window coverings glossary of window treatments
... store Marquise 18th century French blind in lightweight ... decorative pleated arrangement
of fabric hung at ... will adhere to the curtain fabric, synthetic versions ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-05 22:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheer curtains may or may not incorporate lace or other patterns; \"sheer\" indicates that they are transparent or semi-opaque but allowing light to filter into the room in contrast to curtains or drapes, which are made of solid fabrics

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Stochnialek: sheer znaczy tu przezroczyste, ale nie wszystkie przezroczyste zaslony po polsku nazwalibysmy firankami (tak mi sie wydaje jak na kobiecy rozum). W polskim uzusie firany sa koronkowe, sheer curtains moga ale nie musza byc z koronki
14 mins

neutral  *eva*: kobiecy rozum i tesciowa ekspert mówia: net curtains ;o) no tak, problem tylko, ze one metrażowe ;o)
1 hr
  -> Google: net curtains - 8,500; sheer curtains - 8,950; in the U.S. - "sheer" is more prevalent than "net"