KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zaszczycić swą obecnością

English translation: to delight/honor others by one's presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaszczycić swą obecnością
English translation:to delight/honor others by one's presence
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

22:39 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zaszczycić swą obecnością
trybuny zaszczycił swą obecnością sam ...
jo_loop
United Kingdom
to delight others by one's presence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 22:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to honor (others) by one\'s presence
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to delight others by one's presence
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4gracedpidzej
3honor by one's presence
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaszczycić swą obecnością
to delight others by one's presence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 22:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to honor (others) by one\'s presence

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
dzięki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honor by one's presence


Explanation:
... was honored by the presence of.... himself

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaszczycić swą obecnością
graced


Explanation:
itd

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733