KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

akcja spotkała się z ogromnym entuzjazmem kierowców

English translation: the campaign was greatly appreciated by the drivers


13:48 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: akcja spotkała się z ogromnym entuzjazmem kierowców
-
EWKA
English translation:the campaign was greatly appreciated by the drivers
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. enthusiastically accepted
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The campaign has been met with enourmous enthusiasm by the drivers.beserg
3the campaign was greatly appreciated by the drivers
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the campaign was greatly appreciated by the drivers


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. enthusiastically accepted

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: hugely
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akcja spotkała się z ogromnym entuzjazmem kierowców
The campaign has been met with enourmous enthusiasm by the drivers.


Explanation:

Department of Geomatic Engineering - MSc - Taught Degrees
... It is, therefore, not surprising that the launch of UCL's new degree programme has been met with enormous enthusiasm by so many of the major companies and ...
www.ge.ucl.ac.uk/courses/BEngMEng/prospectus8.html - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 14:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HNN News ::NRL opens Nanoscience Research Laboratory
... Dr. Gary Prinz, director of the Institute for Nanoscience, said, \"This new facility is met with enormous enthusiasm by the NRL scientists. ...
www.hnn.navy.mil/nrl_031031.htm - 10k - 4 Nov 2003 -

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55