KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

staruszek

English translation: oldie


16:46 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: staruszek
z czułością o stadionie piłkarskim
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:oldie
Explanation:
I love this word :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-06 17:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oldie but goodie
czyż tyo nie jest piękne :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-06 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Vero Beach. Another oldie but goodie is Joker Marchant Stadium in
Lakeland, the home of the Tigers for half a century. A visit to ...
www.canadacalling.com/canada/star500.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
ok, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8oldie
bartek
5 +2good oldpidzej
3senior, old geezer, old timer, ancient, aged, former, etc.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior, old geezer, old timer, ancient, aged, former, etc.


Explanation:
.

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oldie


Explanation:
I love this word :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-06 17:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oldie but goodie
czyż tyo nie jest piękne :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-06 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Vero Beach. Another oldie but goodie is Joker Marchant Stadium in
Lakeland, the home of the Tigers for half a century. A visit to ...
www.canadacalling.com/canada/star500.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
ok, dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: czuję się tą czułość w słówku oldie...,ciekawe o jakich stadion chodzi askerowi...
10 mins

agree  leff: a stadion jakikolwiek, każdy co innego darzy czułością.
52 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
1 hr

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  Aye
1 hr

agree  tunturi
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  jirian
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good old


Explanation:
jednak

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
18 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 days