KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

awans

English translation: exam in advance


10:31 Nov 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: awans
awans (na studiach), zdać awansem
Julia
English translation:exam in advance
Explanation:
take an exam in advance
... including allowing students to attend another section of the same course, allowing
them to hand in coursework or take an exam in advance, during or after the ...
ls.berkeley.edu/FacultyHelpDesk/special/athletes.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exam in advance
bartek
5to take/sit one's exam in advance
Immo
4early examkrzyna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exam in advance


Explanation:
take an exam in advance
... including allowing students to attend another section of the same course, allowing
them to hand in coursework or take an exam in advance, during or after the ...
ls.berkeley.edu/FacultyHelpDesk/special/athletes.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
31 mins

agree  lim0nka
41 mins

agree  tunturi
10 hrs

agree  EWKA
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early exam


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because the school calendar is posted far in advance, and the exam schedule is a part of that schedule, early exams should be necessary on in emergency situations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prescott.k12.az.us/phs/early_exam_requests.htm

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take/sit one's exam in advance


Explanation:
I do agree with bartek the only thing I'd like to add is more verbs to make it more interesting

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12