KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

w ramach

English translation: within the scope of ... / included in the ... / as part of the ...


17:55 Nov 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: w ramach
jakiegoś działania zrobiono to i to
Gregor
English translation:within the scope of ... / included in the ... / as part of the ...
Explanation:
within the ...
Included in ...
e
was / has been done (np.)
were / have been done
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4within the scope of ... / included in the ... / as part of the ...
bartek
4 +2this task (activity) included: ...
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1under/within the framework
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
within the scope of ... / included in the ... / as part of the ...


Explanation:
within the ...
Included in ...
e
was / has been done (np.)
were / have been done

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
0 min

agree  MonikaSojka
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

agree  Anna Bittner
19 mins

disagree  PRoTechEE: Good writing style tries to avoid Passive Voice and dead wood, therefore below is much better if possible in the sentence
3 hrs

agree  lim0nka: tu się akurat nei zgadzam z przedmówcą, strony biernej należy unikać w języku polskim, w angielskim jest na porządku dziennym, a w większości przypadków brzmi poważniej od strony czynnej
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this task (activity) included: ...


Explanation:
inna możliwość

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: i lepsza tez
1 hr

agree  PRoTechEE: jeśli możliwa, to prostsze i zgrabniejsze (unika Passive Voice!!), ale trochę zależy też od ogólnego stylu i bezpośredniego sąsiedztwa
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under/within the framework


Explanation:

01.07.2003 - Work done within the framework of preparation for ...
... Work done within the framework of preparation for the 300th anniversary
of Petrozavodsk. Petrozavodsk - 300. The Russian organizing ...
www.gov.karelia.ru/gov/News/2003/0701_15_e.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ZlatkoPodgorski done.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Within the framework of international transport, these terminals usually also
provide border services in order to avoid bottlenecks at border stations. ...
r0.unctad.org/ttl/exp-meet02/pdf/ Slovenia%20experience%20-%20ZlatkoPodgorski.pdf - Similar pages

ParksWeb - About Us
... resources. This is done within the framework of the National Parks
and Wildlife Act 1972 and the Wilderness Protection Act 1992. ...
www.environment.sa.gov.au/parks/about.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Framework (policy) Charter
... the COPS base protocol to support policy information exchange transactions within
the framework being standardized ... Done, PCIM submittal for Proposed Std Status. ...
www.ietf.org/proceedings/03mar/172.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Within the framework of the Research Network "Financing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Within the framework of the Research Network "Financing retirement in Europe : Public
Sector Reform ... project, something that has rarely if ever been done in the ...
www.core.ucl.ac.be/news/FINRET.pdf - Similar pages



[PDF] GRIDLINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... was held for submission and discussion of the report prepared under this activity
on the ... This work is being done in parallel with initiatives for privatization ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../files/VPPIAF+Gridlines+Azerbajan.pdf/ $FILE/VPPIAF+Gridlines+Azerbajan.pdf - Nov 9, 2003 - Similar pages

[PDF] PBL Chapter Challenge 2003-2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of how many points they are worth each time the activity is done. ... There are five blanks
under this activity, meaning that if the chapter sends 5 members, each ...




nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PRoTechEE: Indeed very common phrase (+ shorter version: in the...) but in COMBINATION with activity much less-actually most of Google hits, activity included, curiously enough bring up East European pages. Obviously this is liked better by translators and uses PV!
35 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
11 hrs