KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zalanie

English translation: flooding


19:08 Nov 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zalanie
przez wodę z pękniętej rury wodoci±gowej, np. pękła na wyższym piętrze i zalała niższe
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:flooding
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-11 19:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cellar flooding is occurring in many villages already and internal flooding is expected in others. ... Cellar flooding is now expected in Preston Candover. ...
www.sir-george-young.org.uk/FAQ/ newsitem.cfm?newsid=1258

During early 1995 the village experienced extensive cellar flooding and surcharged sewers for almost 2 months. ... 2 Public Houses Cellar Flooding, ?8,000. ...
hambledon.parish.hants.gov.uk/fludmain.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki, my¶lałem, że może to nazywa się inaczej niż podtopienie przez wodę z rzeki, ale wychodzi, że tak samo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5flood
Joanna Carroll
5 +2flooding
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flood


Explanation:
Tak to okreslila jedna znajoma: I flooded the neighbours below when the old pipe leaked in my bathroom.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jirian
23 mins

agree  leff
59 mins

agree  hadraadae
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
3 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flooding


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-11 19:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cellar flooding is occurring in many villages already and internal flooding is expected in others. ... Cellar flooding is now expected in Preston Candover. ...
www.sir-george-young.org.uk/FAQ/ newsitem.cfm?newsid=1258

During early 1995 the village experienced extensive cellar flooding and surcharged sewers for almost 2 months. ... 2 Public Houses Cellar Flooding, ?8,000. ...
hambledon.parish.hants.gov.uk/fludmain.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dzięki, my¶lałem, że może to nazywa się inaczej niż podtopienie przez wodę z rzeki, ale wychodzi, że tak samo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr

agree  makary
2 hrs