KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dalej id±ce wnioski

English translation: far-reaching conclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dalej idące wnioski
English translation:far-reaching conclusions
Entered by: bartek

13:14 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dalej id±ce wnioski
Wyci±gn±lbym z tego dalej id±ce wnioski.
Aleksandra Mentel
far-reaching conclusions
Explanation:
... Its conclusions have far-reaching implications for the World Bank and similar agencies, not just for their approaches to dams but for all project planning. ...
www.brettonwoodsproject.org/update/20/bwupdt20.pdf

... on the test results. If the content is limited, no far-reaching conclusions can be drawn from the test scores. If a 10th-grade science ...
www.dpi.state.wi.us/dpi/oea/pdf/hsedgui6.pdf

... Another major weakness of economics is its methodology, notably, the tendency to draw far-reaching conclusions on the basis of scanty evidence from a very ...
home.wanadoo.nl/f.j.doorman/10EconFaith.htm

further conclusions = dalsze wnioski
far-fetched = zbyt daleko wybiegające ..., przesadne ...
further inferences - dalsze wnioski

I to by było na tyle
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2far-reaching conclusions
bartek
4 +2further conclusions
Pawel Czernecki
4more far-fetched conclusionswarsaw_guy
4further inferences
nrabate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dalej id±ce wnioski
further conclusions


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
5 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: albo: my conclusions... would go further
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more far-fetched conclusions


Explanation:
moze tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z tym far-fetched to faktycznie jakieś zaćmienie, powinno byc jak u bartka - far-reaching

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: far-fetched to raczej określenie pejoratywne, oznacza "ZBYT daleko idące...", o ile mnie pamięć nie myli.
7 hrs
  -> masz rację, chyba jakieś zaćmienie miałem...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalej id±ce wnioski
further inferences


Explanation:
Educator Resources
... 6. Using this analysis sheet, make further inferences about this image by
answering the following questions: Who do you think created this image? ...
www.cdpheritage.org/educator/ Blackboard/printclass.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cultural representations and individual understandings: Comparing ...
... the more the number of similar representations, the more trustworthy any similar
representation is), and does not prevent further inferences: "if it is said ...
psych.hanover.edu/vygotsky/sorzio.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dalej idące wnioski
far-reaching conclusions


Explanation:
... Its conclusions have far-reaching implications for the World Bank and similar agencies, not just for their approaches to dams but for all project planning. ...
www.brettonwoodsproject.org/update/20/bwupdt20.pdf

... on the test results. If the content is limited, no far-reaching conclusions can be drawn from the test scores. If a 10th-grade science ...
www.dpi.state.wi.us/dpi/oea/pdf/hsedgui6.pdf

... Another major weakness of economics is its methodology, notably, the tendency to draw far-reaching conclusions on the basis of scanty evidence from a very ...
home.wanadoo.nl/f.j.doorman/10EconFaith.htm

further conclusions = dalsze wnioski
far-fetched = zbyt daleko wybiegające ..., przesadne ...
further inferences - dalsze wnioski

I to by było na tyle

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  warsaw_guy
7 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1932 days