KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

medialny mecz

English translation: media match


13:39 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: medialny mecz
We wtorek wicepremier bronił stanowiska zajętego w Brukseli, ale do dzis nie wiemy wła¶ciwie kto wygrał medialny mecz.
Aleksandra Mentel
English translation:media match
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 13:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

match in the media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-15 14:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the fact remains, as the
so-called \"globalization\" increases, there is no increase of immigration in rich countries; in fact, there is more of an organized hate match in the media against immigrants in general. which i believe to be totally
http://www.nettime.org/Lists-Archives/nettime-l-0109/msg0000...

We might seek different alternatives to your Party but we won’t be drawn into a party political slinging match in the media. . I remember your comments about keeping the high moral ground, and I believe your right.
http://www.lockstockandbarrel.org/Press Releases/david_one_n...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3media match
bartek
4who won on the media field/courtwarsaw_guy
3 -1media competition
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
media competition


Explanation:
proposal

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: Maćku, z bólem serca, to nie jest konkurs, to jest mecz w mediach
18 mins
  -> "mecz medialny" ma dla mnie wydźwięk współzawodnictwa, kto zbierze więcej punktów u oglądającej gawiedzi..., ot co!

neutral  anglista: Google sugeruje, że w tym kontekście jako związek frazeologiczny przyjął się MEDIA MATCH, natomiast twoja wersja kojarzy się nie tylko ze współzawodnictwem lecz także (przede wszystkim?) z konkurencją
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media match


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 13:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

match in the media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-15 14:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the fact remains, as the
so-called \"globalization\" increases, there is no increase of immigration in rich countries; in fact, there is more of an organized hate match in the media against immigrants in general. which i believe to be totally
http://www.nettime.org/Lists-Archives/nettime-l-0109/msg0000...

We might seek different alternatives to your Party but we won’t be drawn into a party political slinging match in the media. . I remember your comments about keeping the high moral ground, and I believe your right.
http://www.lockstockandbarrel.org/Press Releases/david_one_n...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: chyba za dosłownie...
1 min
  -> No, Maciek, przesadziłeś. Przecież korze chodzi o mecz medialny a nie o konkurs urody

agree  nrabate
43 mins

agree  lim0nka
5 hrs

agree  Julcia
6 hrs

agree  joannap
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who won on the media field/court


Explanation:
niezbyt dosłownie, ale ma konotację sportową...

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97