KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

urzadzenia cywilizacyjne?

English translation: civilization facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:urzadzenia cywilizacyjne?
English translation:civilization facilities
Entered by: warsaw_guy

22:53 Jan 16, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: urzadzenia cywilizacyjne?
"...znaczna czesc europejskich urzadzen cywilizacyjnych zostala wymyslona w sredniowiecznych klasztorach".
Co to jest do diabla?
Civil institutions? Civilization devices?
xxxJowita
civilization facilities
Explanation:
albo institutions - wszystko zależy od szerszego kontekstu.
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
po dlugim namysle doszlam do wniosku, ze chyba civilization facilities beda najbezpieczniejszym rozwiazaniem...
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tokens of civilisation
Hanna Burdon
4civilised facilities
Monika Pilecka
4civilized devices
leff
4civilization facilitieswarsaw_guy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilization facilities


Explanation:
albo institutions - wszystko zależy od szerszego kontekstu.

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
po dlugim namysle doszlam do wniosku, ze chyba civilization facilities beda najbezpieczniejszym rozwiazaniem...
Dziekuje!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urzadzenia cywilizacyjne
tokens of civilisation


Explanation:
Przył±czam się do pro¶by o więcej kontekstu.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilized devices


Explanation:
"The bidet is a most civilized device, France's great contribution to nether hygiene"

A co zabawniejsze, ma to znaczenie dwuznaczne, bo może oznaczać także 'cywilizowaną sztuczkę (trik)' - tak jak w tym linku:

"The naked savage, never suspecting such civilized device, was thus beaten out of all the dust collected by his tribe during the season."

Ten drugi


    Reference: http://www.aboutincontinence.org/AnalDiscomfort.html
    Reference: http://search.ancestry.com/db-calbk103/P85.aspx
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilised facilities


Explanation:
albo:
civilisation facilities

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105