KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

spirytus surowy posiarczynowy

English translation: sulfite high spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spirytus surowy posiarczynowy
English translation:sulfite high spirit
Entered by: awdotia

11:40 Jan 17, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: spirytus surowy posiarczynowy
nazwa - tabela prduktow objetych podatkiem akcyzowym
awdotia
Poland
sulfite high spirit
Explanation:
no i teraz czekaj spokojnie do jutra. Jeśli np. leff mnie nie disagree'uje, to dobrze

Jestem pewna drugiej części odpowiedzi, gdyż spirytus surowy = high spirit (sama kiedyś o to pytałam)

The aim is to manufacture groundwood pulp and other products. Mills are erected to manufacture sulfate, sulfite, and, eventually, by-products such as sulfite spirit.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2sulfite high spirit
bartek
2raw spirit, byproduct of the pulp and paper industry
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raw spirit, byproduct of the pulp and paper industry


Explanation:
Może wystarczy opisowo: raw spirit, byproduct of the pulp and paper industry. Albo post-digestion raw spirit...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-17 16:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, dodam jeszcze, że \"ług posiarczynowy\" to \"black liquor\", ale guglanie w tym kierunku zaprowadziło mnie donik±d. W każdym razie żadnego \"black spirit\" nie znalazłam, a w artykułach o przemy¶le celulozowo-papierniczym nie wymienia się w¶ród produktów ubocznych spirytusu ani alkoholu.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sulfite high spirit


Explanation:
no i teraz czekaj spokojnie do jutra. Jeśli np. leff mnie nie disagree'uje, to dobrze

Jestem pewna drugiej części odpowiedzi, gdyż spirytus surowy = high spirit (sama kiedyś o to pytałam)

The aim is to manufacture groundwood pulp and other products. Mills are erected to manufacture sulfate, sulfite, and, eventually, by-products such as sulfite spirit.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=492280&keyword=spirytu
    Reference: http://www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/0,,1_-2085-1083-,00.htm...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: coś źle doczytałaś, bo 'spirytus surowy' to 'high wines' ;) A to będzie zapewne 'sulfite spirit', czyli spirytus otrzymywany z fermentacji ługu posiarczynowego. I on ze swej natury jest surowy, a po rektyfikacji już nie ma większego znaczenia pochodzenie.
2 hrs
  -> no i o taką opinię mi chodziło. Czyli w dalszym ciągu Asker nie ma pociechy :-)