KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

skladowanie i przechowywanie

English translation: warehousing and storage


12:42 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: skladowanie i przechowywanie
Tytul rodzialu:

"Zasady prawidlowego skladowanie i przechowywanie okien"


OK. Autorzy tekstu sa z Poznania, wiec (jak wszyscy wiemy!) sklad = sklep = store. Wiec, to by bylo mniejwiecej "Policies for window storage and storage"!

Chodzi tu o magazynowania wyrobow (okien) na paletach i regalach.

Propozycje...?


Dzieki z gory za wszelka pomoc!
SAVANT
English translation:warehousing and storage
Explanation:
pretty standard lingo

[DOC] A FRAMEWORK FOR A
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... products, clothing and footwear, household goods, toiletries, construction materials,
office equipment and paper and the warehousing and storage of products. ...
www.dnto.co.uk/Dstribmascot.doc - Similar pages

Subsection 28-3-17 RO Research Office District.
... (b) Warehousing and storage of products within a completely enclosed building,
but not to include toxic or hazardous materials. (c) Computer centers. ...
www.hightstownborough.com/CODE/hightstown_borough_revised_g... chapter_28/3/17.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
We ended up using "handling and storage," as it seemed to capture the *spirit* of the whole document.

Thanks to all who helped!

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warehousing and storage
nrabate
5 +1stockpiling and storage/storingAleksandra Mentel
3 +1storage
bartek
4Warehousing
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warehousing


Explanation:
I nie trzeba tego b?d? "storage", b?d? "warehousing" powtarza?. Jednego razu wystarczy. Z g?r? :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage


Explanation:
should do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 12:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of some kind of \"preservation\" but it has some different connotations in Polish :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-19 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stacking and storage???

OF COURSE!!!

you are right

Helps employers and employees to develop safe and effective methods of
stacking and storage and to meet their obligations under the law. ...
www.osh.dol.govt.nz/order/catalogue/201.shtml -



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: must do
1 min
  -> thank you, it will do :-)

neutral  nrabate: IMHO, "stacking" in this context is not suitable
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stockpiling and storage/storing


Explanation:
Sugeruję 'stockpiling' jako 'składowanie', a 'storage/storing' jako przechowywanie. Myślę, że te wyrazy dobrze wychwytuja różnicę.

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: dobrze uchwycona różnica (dla Poznaniaka hi, hi...)
14 mins
  -> Dzięki Maćku

neutral  nrabate: "stockpiling" is not appropriate word choice here -- see the asker's comment
1 hr
  -> comment appreciated

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehousing and storage


Explanation:
pretty standard lingo

[DOC] A FRAMEWORK FOR A
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... products, clothing and footwear, household goods, toiletries, construction materials,
office equipment and paper and the warehousing and storage of products. ...
www.dnto.co.uk/Dstribmascot.doc - Similar pages

Subsection 28-3-17 RO Research Office District.
... (b) Warehousing and storage of products within a completely enclosed building,
but not to include toxic or hazardous materials. (c) Computer centers. ...
www.hightstownborough.com/CODE/hightstown_borough_revised_g... chapter_28/3/17.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
We ended up using "handling and storage," as it seemed to capture the *spirit* of the whole document.

Thanks to all who helped!

Jed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misiaczek
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje