KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

mb

English translation: linear meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mb
English translation:linear meter
Entered by: SAVANT

13:57 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ magazynowie okien na paletach
Polish term or phrase: mb
"Wytrzymalosc polki nie powinna byc mniejsza niz 400 kg na mb polki, przy skladowaniu na niej spaletowanych okien."
SAVANT
lm (linear meter)
Explanation:
[PDF] T-13 NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... shall not extend beyond any edge of the pallet or skid ... and unit of measure; (3) Part
No(s); (4) Shelf-life, if ... KT 1 Length LG 1 Length LGTS 1 Linear Meter LM 1 ...
https://oasis.northgrum.com/ contract/isaterms/T-13r.PDF - Similar pages

LITOKol X11
... On big surfaces fix movement joints each 6 linear meter to obtain ... Shelf-life, 12
months in the original bags in dry place. ... 25 kg bags, Standard pallet: 1500 Kg. ...
www.litokol.it/s40_e.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-20 02:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gozo Channel Company Limited
... A further \"Overhanging Cargo Surcharge\" of Lm 1.00 per linear meter will be applied
on all overhanging cargo transiting from Cirkewwa to Mgarr or vice-versa. ...
www.gozochannel.com/companyop_rates_glance.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Steel seamless pipes for boilers and pipelines accoording to TU 14 ...
... Mass of one linear meter, kg/lm. 10, 0,39, 0,47, 10. ... 60, 4,27, 4,94, 5,59, 6,24,
6,87, 60. Outside diameter, mm, Mass of one linear meter, kg/lm, Outside diameter,
mm. ...
www.uvis.ua/english/produkcia/n_triba/TU 14-3-796-79/ TU%2014-3-796-79.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Impressive work. I used "linear meter."

My thanks to both of you. :)

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3running meter
bartek
5lm (linear meter)
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
running meter


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia: or simply 'metre' as opposed to square or cubic metre
1 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: definitely :)
2 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lm (linear meter)


Explanation:
[PDF] T-13 NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... shall not extend beyond any edge of the pallet or skid ... and unit of measure; (3) Part
No(s); (4) Shelf-life, if ... KT 1 Length LG 1 Length LGTS 1 Linear Meter LM 1 ...
https://oasis.northgrum.com/ contract/isaterms/T-13r.PDF - Similar pages

LITOKol X11
... On big surfaces fix movement joints each 6 linear meter to obtain ... Shelf-life, 12
months in the original bags in dry place. ... 25 kg bags, Standard pallet: 1500 Kg. ...
www.litokol.it/s40_e.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-20 02:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gozo Channel Company Limited
... A further \"Overhanging Cargo Surcharge\" of Lm 1.00 per linear meter will be applied
on all overhanging cargo transiting from Cirkewwa to Mgarr or vice-versa. ...
www.gozochannel.com/companyop_rates_glance.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Steel seamless pipes for boilers and pipelines accoording to TU 14 ...
... Mass of one linear meter, kg/lm. 10, 0,39, 0,47, 10. ... 60, 4,27, 4,94, 5,59, 6,24,
6,87, 60. Outside diameter, mm, Mass of one linear meter, kg/lm, Outside diameter,
mm. ...
www.uvis.ua/english/produkcia/n_triba/TU 14-3-796-79/ TU%2014-3-796-79.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Impressive work. I used "linear meter."

My thanks to both of you. :)

Jed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lukeg_1: W International System of Units (SI) symbol lm jest zatwierdzony dla lumen (unit of luminous flux); wiec zeby byc politically correct - ;) Jed - linear (or lineal) meter is just fine...
8 hrs
  -> linear meter it is