KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pałować

English translation: hit with batons


17:19 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pałować
Ktoś wgniótł w podłogę kamerę cyfrową. Policja zaczęła pałować klientów. W tłumie padali ranni.
Christopher
English translation:hit with batons
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 17:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze ktos ma cos lepszego ale kilka trafien znalazlam:
Hale said the police hit her with a baton as she was standing ...
Five people w ere hit by batons and 57 officers w ere injured during the disturbance.
Every so often the police would advance and everyone was in front of the
police while they were advancing was hit repeatedly with batons. ...
... According to police policy, if an officer is injured he or she must be ... About 30 children
were maced, and several more were hit with batons or flashlights. ...
itd itd
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hit with batons
MonikaSojka
5clubbing
nrabate
4 +1truncheon
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit with batons


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 17:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze ktos ma cos lepszego ale kilka trafien znalazlam:
Hale said the police hit her with a baton as she was standing ...
Five people w ere hit by batons and 57 officers w ere injured during the disturbance.
Every so often the police would advance and everyone was in front of the
police while they were advancing was hit repeatedly with batons. ...
... According to police policy, if an officer is injured he or she must be ... About 30 children
were maced, and several more were hit with batons or flashlights. ...
itd itd

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: albo: whip with batons. Ałła!
2 hrs

agree  lim0nka
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pałować
truncheon


Explanation:
club
but here - rather truncheon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-19 17:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... embassy. It ended in violence, police truncheoned the protesters,
injuring several of them. Six of the protesters were arrested. ...
www.bulatlat.com/news/3-32/3-32-tradereform.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-19 17:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... each other. Last week it emerged that uniformed officers from Thuringia had truncheoned undercover police from Schleswig-Holstein. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/international/ story/0,3604,850965,00.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pałować
clubbing


Explanation:
Senate
... remained in custody after a rally on Saturday that turned from a peaceful event
into a demonstration that saw police clubbing protesters with nightsticks ...
www.csce.gov/crs_csce.cfm?crs_id=71 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BEOGRAD5: A SPECIAL NEWS SUMMARY FROM SERBIA (Dec. 26) (fwd)
... 24 savage police clubbing claimed its first victim, 39-year old Predrag Starcevic,
who died ... After a late night vigil by the protesters, four people were freed ...
www.yurope.com/people/sen/prezentacije/ alt.beograd/arhiva5/0069.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

LETTERS
... what democracy looks like," and "let us march." The "let us march" only meant we
wanted to join the other protesters at the ... She saw the police clubbing people. ...
www.agrnews.org/issues/214/letters.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435