KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

szkło użytkowe

English translation: utility glassware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkło użytkowe
English translation:utility glassware
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:01 Jan 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: szkło użytkowe
Wykonujemy także okolicznościowe gadżety na szkle płaskim i użytkowym: butelkach (również z zawartością), kubkach, wazonach, lustrach.

oferta produkcji technologią piaskowania szkła

czy pojęcie "szkło użytkowe" dałoby się równie skrótowo przełożyć na angielski?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
utility glassware
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
dzięki, biorę to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utility glassware
PAS
4functional glassware
Andrzej Lejman
4household glassware
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szkło użytkowe
utility glassware


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.glass-time.com/Encyclopedia/Baccaratglass.html
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
dzięki, biorę to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates
0 min

agree  leff
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szkło użytkowe
household glassware


Explanation:
daję glassware, bo to jakieś pełniejsze, jakby
GLASS, HOUSEHOLD GLASS, DECORATIVE GLASS, CLEAR GLASS, COLOUR GLASS, ART GLASS, UNIQUE GLASS, GLASS ITEMS, METAL DECORATIONS, HANDICRAFT METAL, PRESENTS, GIFTS, DECORATIVE CERAMIC, HOUSEHOLD CERAMIC, UNIQUE CERAMIC, SCULPTURE, PAINTING, ART.


SZKŁO, SZKŁO UŻYTKOWE, SZKŁO DEKORACYJNE, SZKŁO KOLOROWE, SZKŁO BEZBARWNE, SZKŁO ARTYSTYCZNE, SZKŁO ZDOBIONE, SZKŁO UNIKATOWE, ARTYKUŁY ŻE SZKŁA, DEKORACJE METALOWE, RĘKODZIEŁO Z METALU, PREZENTY, UPOMINKI, CERAMIKA DEKORACYJNA, CERAMIKA UŻYTKOWA, CERAMIKA UNIKATOWA, RZEŹBA, MALARSTWO, SZTUKA



    Reference: http://www.komart.art.pl/enggaleria5.htm
    Reference: http://www.komart.art.pl/
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ale to raczej "domowe", czyli znacznie węższe znaczenie
5 mins
  -> ale te kubki, wazony itp to jak nic gospodarstwo domowe :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional glassware


Explanation:
General Subscribers
... cut soap. Isle of Wight Studio Glass, Decorative & functional glassware.
IW Prints, Isle of Wight Prints, taken from watercolours. JC ...
www.wightonline.co.uk/business/business_pages/ general_contents.html

Hand - about Hand
... com/; Fine Art on Glass Offers handpainted art on decorative and
functional glassware. Complimentary inscription available. Fine ...
artmam.net/Hand.htm


Daje ZNACZNIE więcej linków angielskojęzycznych, niż "utility", gdzie przeważają linki raczej egzotyczne.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691