KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

specjalista do spraw zakupów

English translation: procurement specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:specjalista do spraw zakupów
English translation:procurement specialist
Entered by: bartek

10:31 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: specjalista do spraw zakupów
Analizowanie zapotrzebowania na materiały na podstawie danych zawartych w materiały module zapotrzebowania (SAP) oraz planów produkcji od klientów. Przygotowywanie długoterminowych planów zaopatrzenia (dla krytycznych surowców i komponentów) z uwzględnieniem okresu sztywnego

a przy okazji - moduł zapotrzebowanaia w SAP -- byłabym dozgonnie ....
bartek
procurement specialist
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a moduł to: SAP Procurement Module
e.g. In the SAP procurement module, improvements included: enhancement of the web Display Purchase Order function to permit viewing and printing of the entire purchase order; development of an electronic mail purchase order notification system and the capability to fax purchase orders to vendors using SAP, both of which are now in pilot.
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Jednak procurement - przy takim scope :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procurement specialist
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
2 +3Purchasing specialist
Dorota Crates
4Purchasing Coordinator / Purchasing Specialist
Monika Pilecka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Purchasing specialist


Explanation:
Purchasing manager?

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: purchasing robi się raczej w supermarkecie...
4 mins
  -> Przyklad purchasing department - bynajmniej nie w supermarkecie

agree  xxxnettka: zdecydowanie purchasing manager
5 mins

neutral  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: manager to chyba wyższe stanowisko niż specjalista
9 mins

agree  lukeg_1: specialist; purchasing czy procurement jako stanowisko nie ma roznicy; patrz http://www.theodora.com/dot_index.html#P. Jak zwykle, nie ma o co kruszyc kopji
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procurement specialist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a moduł to: SAP Procurement Module
e.g. In the SAP procurement module, improvements included: enhancement of the web Display Purchase Order function to permit viewing and printing of the entire purchase order; development of an electronic mail purchase order notification system and the capability to fax purchase orders to vendors using SAP, both of which are now in pilot.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/jobs/e72504.shtml
    Reference: http://www.pwgsc.gc.ca/sipss/pspd/iss/categories/occ_cat3_4-...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Jednak procurement - przy takim scope :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: jawohl///A tłumaczce pomyliło sie zaopatrzenie z prokurą. Prokurent to procurator, lub jak twierdzą inni, proxy.
1 min
  -> dzięki

neutral  tlumaczka: procurement sp.ma prawo do podpisywania ale nie tylko zakupow
3 mins

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchasing Coordinator / Purchasing Specialist


Explanation:
W korporacji, w której pracowalam (notabene właśnie w Dziale Zakupów), nazwy były różne:
(Senior) Buyer
Assistant Purchaser
Materials Buyer

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105