KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

planista produkcji

English translation: production planner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:planista produkcji
English translation:production planner
Entered by: bartek

13:52 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ procurement etc.
Polish term or phrase: planista produkcji
Bieżące informowanie planisty produkcji o wszelkich zmianach mogących mieć wpływ na harmonogram produkcyjny w długim bądź krótkim okresie
bartek
production planner
Explanation:
PRODUCTION PLANNER: Job Responsiblities Production planning for semiconductor products. Work with multiple offshore vendors to coordinate sort assembly and testing of parts to meet demand. Duties include creating supplier build plans based on demand creating and issuing POs to suppliers coordinating and prioritizing builds WIP tracking expediting product coordinating receipts with Shipping/Receiving reconciling vendor invoice/PO issues. Skills required 3-6 years of production planning experience with semiconductor planning a plus. Strong organizational skills and strong communications skills- both written and verbal. Experience working with offshore suppliers- primarily in Asia- a plus. Good PC skills particularly Excel. Benefits: Competitive salary Stock Options Full package of benefits including: Medical dental vision 401K life insurance ADD STD ESPP vacation 15 days year one company holidays...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
a kto to po polsku wymyślił? Dzięki i z górki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7production planner
lim0nka
1production plannerMacieks


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
production planner


Explanation:
PRODUCTION PLANNER: Job Responsiblities Production planning for semiconductor products. Work with multiple offshore vendors to coordinate sort assembly and testing of parts to meet demand. Duties include creating supplier build plans based on demand creating and issuing POs to suppliers coordinating and prioritizing builds WIP tracking expediting product coordinating receipts with Shipping/Receiving reconciling vendor invoice/PO issues. Skills required 3-6 years of production planning experience with semiconductor planning a plus. Strong organizational skills and strong communications skills- both written and verbal. Experience working with offshore suppliers- primarily in Asia- a plus. Good PC skills particularly Excel. Benefits: Competitive salary Stock Options Full package of benefits including: Medical dental vision 401K life insurance ADD STD ESPP vacation 15 days year one company holidays...



    Reference: http://www.jobvertise.com/job/1601648
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
a kto to po polsku wymyślił? Dzięki i z górki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
1 min

agree  Dorota Crates
18 mins

agree  nrabate
20 mins

agree  PanPeter: dokladnie tak sie to tutaj uzywa
34 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: brawo. acz oryginał polski pozostawia wiele do życzenia... dziwny jakiś
2 hrs

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: exactly
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
production planner


Explanation:
? to tylko hipoteza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 13:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rownoczesnie! :)

Macieks
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 88