KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wizytówka

English translation: showpiece


15:41 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wizytówka
Wizytówką dolnośląskiego przemysłu jest od wielu lat wrocławska fabryka...
paulina
English translation:showpiece
Explanation:
show·piece (sh$Ćp"sĹ), n.
1. something that is displayed or exhibited.
2. something exhibited or worthy of exhibiting as a fine example of its kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-22 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lubo: pride
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8showpiecepidzej
3landmarkAleksandra Mentel
3exhibition object
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wizytówka
exhibition object


Explanation:
może tak?


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wizytówka
showpiece


Explanation:
show·piece (sh$Ćp"sĹ), n.
1. something that is displayed or exhibited.
2. something exhibited or worthy of exhibiting as a fine example of its kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-22 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lubo: pride

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: o, duzo lepsze ;-)
2 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: showpiece śliczne.
20 mins

agree  Dorota Crates: bardzo trafne!
20 mins

agree  Misiaczek: I like pride for this one
22 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
34 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
36 mins

agree  warsaw_guy
52 mins

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landmark


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8