KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyprawić dzieci do szkoły

English translation: get the children ready for school


18:51 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wyprawić dzieci do szkoły
jw
kterelak
Poland
English translation:get the children ready for school
Explanation:
(in the morning)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get the children ready for school
lim0nka
4 +1to send children OFF to school
nrabate
3 +2to send children to school
Dorota Crates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to send children to school


Explanation:
Moze tak

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper: albo: the little monsters (jak mówią niektórzy) :oP
3 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyprawić dzieci do szkoły
get the children ready for school


Explanation:
(in the morning)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

agree  ModTranslator: very much so!
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyprawić dzieci do szkoły
to send children OFF to school


Explanation:
DodgeGlobe: The Dodge City Daily Globe - School opens Wednesday 08 ...
... suggests: • Remember children need to get a good night's sleep. •
Always send children off to school with a positive attitude. Do ...
www.dodgeglobe.com/stories/081400/new_school2.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Amarillo Globe-News: Local News: Retailers happy with back-to ...
... Mom and Pop shell out for pencils, paper, scissors and glue, in addition
to the clothing and shoes necessary to send children off to school. ...
www.amarillonet.com/stories/081903/new_happywith.shtml - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 hrs