KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

znakomicie postawiony głos

English translation: perfectly pitched voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znakomicie postawiony głos
English translation:perfectly pitched voice
Entered by: nrabate

18:55 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: znakomicie postawiony głos
Jasir postawił w kącie automat i po raz pierwszy śpiewnym, znakomicie postawionym głosem zaintonował poranną modlitwę.
kterelak
Poland
perfectly pitched voice
Explanation:
it is the "pitch," not "training," IMHO

Listening
... In the perfect curve of a painter's line, the perfectly pitched voice of a mezzo
soprano, in the perfect hand gesture of a possessed actor, the perfect ...
homepage.mac.com/daveu/scripts/listening.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Charles Arrigo
... This particular broadcaster’s trademark, I was told by Charles, was his perfectly
pitched voice together with the ability to be simple and precise. ...
www.maltatoday.com.mt/2001/0902/people.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perfectly pitched voice
nrabate
4perfectly trained voice
bartek
3well-trained voice
lim0nka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znakomicie postawiony głos
perfectly trained voice


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
znakomicie postawiony głos
well-trained voice


Explanation:
well-trained voice has a naturally occuring vibrato. It is wise not to try to control it, but to appreciate it's role in your unique sound. Healthy vibrato is the voice's signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 19:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znalazłam jeszcze WELL-PRODUCED VOICE

Marius made a rather colourless impression on me. His is a very even-toned, well-produced voice, and he is extremely well-schooled.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/cardiffsinger01/diary.shtml?conce...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:tgqTGrBl_oEJ:www.voicele...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
znakomicie postawiony głos
perfectly pitched voice


Explanation:
it is the "pitch," not "training," IMHO

Listening
... In the perfect curve of a painter's line, the perfectly pitched voice of a mezzo
soprano, in the perfect hand gesture of a possessed actor, the perfect ...
homepage.mac.com/daveu/scripts/listening.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Charles Arrigo
... This particular broadcaster’s trademark, I was told by Charles, was his perfectly
pitched voice together with the ability to be simple and precise. ...
www.maltatoday.com.mt/2001/0902/people.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
15 mins
  -> thanks again, Magda!

agree  anglista
18 mins
  -> thanks, anglista!

agree  Monika Pilecka
15 hrs