KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

załatwiać potrzeby fizjologiczne

English translation: To answer the call of nature


18:57 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: załatwiać potrzeby fizjologiczne
potrzebuję coś eufeministycznego, tekst jest poważny...
kterelak
Poland
English translation:To answer the call of nature
Explanation:
Albo to spend a penny :)
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3satisfy / fulfill physiological needs
lim0nka
5Going to the toilet
Simon Poplawski
3 +2to satisfy the call of nature
Agnieszka Hayward
4To answer the call of nature
Dorota Crates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
załatwiać potrzeby fizjologiczne
satisfy / fulfill physiological needs


Explanation:
For example, a person does not feel “security needs” until physiological needs have been fulfilled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-22 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FULFIL wrr...


    Reference: http://www.wynja.com/personality/needs.html
    Reference: http://www.jit-software.com/slides/POMan2.ppt
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: wrrr *** ...a to echo grało. ;-P
29 mins
  -> proszę na mnie nie warczeć, wystarczy, że warczę na siebie sama :P

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  anglista: in scientific papers
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
załatwiać potrzeby fizjologiczne
to satisfy the call of nature


Explanation:
miś

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: you mean, sex? (but seriously: "A/The call of nature refers to the need to urinate or excrete the contents of the bowels. Would you excuse me for a moment, I just need to ANSWER a call of nature" Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English)
30 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To answer the call of nature


Explanation:
Albo to spend a penny :)

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks

4227 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Going to the toilet


Explanation:
11 lat pobytu w Wielkiej Brytanii - standardowe pytanie w formularzach szpitalnych


    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/britis...
Simon Poplawski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish