KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyłączyć się

English translation: switch off


09:47 Jan 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wyłączyć się
psychicznie...
kterelak
Poland
English translation:switch off
Explanation:
egz. I have to switch off for a while
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5switch off
Dorota Crates
1tune out
nrabate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
switch off


Explanation:
egz. I have to switch off for a while

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins

agree  lim0nka
33 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
35 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
58 mins

agree  Fitzcarraldo
1 hr

neutral  nrabate: perhaps it is commonly used in British English, but never in American English
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wyłączyć się
tune out


Explanation:
or

to space out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-23 19:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Print-Friendly Version
... For the most part audiences tuned out. ... In case you didn\'t catch it at the GOP\'s
extended infomercial, there are also very ... Let\'s hope we pay attention. ...
www.prospect.org/print-friendly/webfeatures/ 2000/08/kuttner-r-08-07.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435