KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dokumentację uzupełniać vs. uaktualniać

English translation: complete vs. bring up to date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uzupełniać vs. uaktualniać
English translation:complete vs. bring up to date
Entered by: lim0nka

17:51 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dokumentację uzupełniać vs. uaktualniać
W tekście mam "uzupełniać na bieżąco" i "uaktualniać" niemal obok siebie, co dla mnie jest tożsame
bartek
complete vs. bring up to date
Explanation:
jeśli to jest to, o czym myślę
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5update systematically
Monika Pilecka
4 +1complete vs. bring up to date
lim0nka
4keep/maintain current and update documentation
nrabate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
update systematically


Explanation:
dla mnie oba też są tożsame, albo na tyle bliskie, że wystarczy jedno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
uzupełniać: complete systematically

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: nie, bo uzupełnianie to dołączanie nowych elementów, a uaktualnianie to - uaktualnianie istniejących elementów
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dokumentację uzupełniać vs. uaktualniać
complete vs. bring up to date


Explanation:
jeśli to jest to, o czym myślę

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JElimD: yes!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dokumentację uzupełniać vs. uaktualniać
keep/maintain current and update documentation


Explanation:
[PDF] Managing Your Data in a Web-based, Paperless Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... How do you keep documentation current? ... to print, copy, distribute, and update bulky
paper ... need to expend time and effort distributing changes to documentation. ...
www.saberlogic.com/pdfs/web-based_art.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435