ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wniosek o urlop

English translation: holiday request (form)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wniosek o urlop
English translation:holiday request (form)
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

18:23 Feb 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ employment issues
Polish term or phrase: wniosek o urlop
wniosek, z którym pracownik zwraca się do pracodawcy
PatsyStone
holiday request (form)
Explanation:
;
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4holiday request (form)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5Vacation request
Tomez Cao
4 +1Application for leave of absence
bartek
5vacation request form
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holiday request (form)


Explanation:
;

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: tak i tylko tak.
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje tygru!

agree  lim0nka: jak najbardziej
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje limonko!

agree  Monika Pilecka
1 hr
  -> Bardzo dziekuje!

agree  Misiaczek
23 hrs
  -> Dziekuje Misiaczku!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Application for leave of absence


Explanation:
... These appointments must also be processed through the Office of Sponsored Programs APPLICATION FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE Part One: Faculty Member?s Request ...
www.american.edu/academic.depts/provost/ 2/faculty0304/Leave%20Application.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: to jest wniosek o urlop z uczelni (np. dziekański), a patsy chodzi o taki z pracy - patrz kontekst.
1 hr

agree  maciejm: no to "for annual leave" i nie będzie dziekański.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacation request form


Explanation:
if in US

Vacation Request Form Description - Dynamic Click Web Development ...
... Used as an Intranet application, the Vacation Request Form allows employees to submit
their ... approval and a response is submitted back to the employee who made ...
www.dynamic-click.com/default.asp?id=93 - 35k - Feb 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MDI Vacation Request Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MDI Vacation Request Form Today’s Date: Employee Name: Employee SSN: Phone Number:
E-Mail: Client Site: Client Manager: Date(s) Absent: From: To: (Begin with ...
www.mdicareers.com/documents/vacation_request.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vacation request


Explanation:
Simply, it only consists of two word "Vacation request".

Tomez Cao
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 4