KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

z woli

English translation: on one's volition


11:38 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: z woli
stać się z czyjejś woli
Julcia
English translation:on one's volition
Explanation:
... identity. The applicant, on his volition, provided documentation that the panel found was contradictory, unreliable, and untrustworthy. ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1998/imm-3767-97.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-09 11:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istnieje też on one\'s own volition = z własnej i nieprzymuszonej woli, ale to nie tutaj, nie w Twoim kontekście :-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-09 16:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaa!
by the will of the .....

... new election. Such right of succession is established either by the will of the king himself, or by that of the people. 6. Kings ...
www.constitution.org/puf/puf-dut_210.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
no proszę, po prostu "by the will of" :) thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on one's volition
bartek
5at will
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at will


Explanation:
to become at someone's will

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on one's volition


Explanation:
... identity. The applicant, on his volition, provided documentation that the panel found was contradictory, unreliable, and untrustworthy. ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1998/imm-3767-97.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-09 11:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istnieje też on one\'s own volition = z własnej i nieprzymuszonej woli, ale to nie tutaj, nie w Twoim kontekście :-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-09 16:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaa!
by the will of the .....

... new election. Such right of succession is established either by the will of the king himself, or by that of the people. 6. Kings ...
www.constitution.org/puf/puf-dut_210.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
no proszę, po prostu "by the will of" :) thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MateuszJ
1 hr