KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wypracowany

English translation: achieved / forged


17:29 Mar 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: wypracowany
sukces wypracowany przez cały zaspół
Gregor
English translation:achieved / forged
Explanation:
... UNSW has forged success in the field of sustainability solutions, including renewable energy, and is a world leader in solar energy research. ...
www.unsw.edu.au/news/pad/articles/ 2003/jul/Eco_innovate.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3achieved / forged
bartek
4earned
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
achieved / forged


Explanation:
... UNSW has forged success in the field of sustainability solutions, including renewable energy, and is a world leader in solar energy research. ...
www.unsw.edu.au/news/pad/articles/ 2003/jul/Eco_innovate.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: forged - "ukuty". Lovely!
44 mins
  -> jeśli się namorfowali i im nie szło? :-)

agree  Dorota Cooper: 'forged' - super
1 hr

agree  MonikaSojka: za 'forged'
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earned


Explanation:
"It was this philosophy of ownership that resulted in the success earned by this group last year."
"Ellis had resigned his seat on the board with chairman Ron Bendall taking credit for the success earned by Ron Saunders..."


    Reference: http://jucofootball.org/georgia_military_preview.html
    Reference: http://www.soccernet.com/england/news/2001/0920/20010920avfc...
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8