KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

duże luzy

English translation: too loose / wiggle too much


12:00 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: duże luzy
luzy na kierwonicy nie powinny byz zbyt duże

ROWERY
Gregor
English translation:too loose / wiggle too much
Explanation:
the handlebars / handlebar stem shouldn't be too loose / shouldn't wiggle too much;

Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4too loose / wiggle too muchEnsor
4loose steering
nrabate
3patrz niżej
awdotia


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duże luzy
patrz niżej


Explanation:
play, clearance - wg. słownika Kościuszko to luz

a tu jest jedna strona:

http://www.tpub.com/basae/222.htm

może więc excessive steering wheel play

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: play
6 hrs

disagree  Ensor: bicycles don't have steering wheels;
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duże luzy
loose steering


Explanation:
steering shouldn't be too loose

http://www.misterfixit.com/steering.htm

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duże luzy
too loose / wiggle too much


Explanation:
the handlebars / handlebar stem shouldn't be too loose / shouldn't wiggle too much;



Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki!