KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ekstrakt borowki kanadyjskiej

English translation: Bilberry Extract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ekstrakt borowki kanadyjskiej
English translation:Bilberry Extract
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

06:39 Mar 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Polish term or phrase: ekstrakt borowki kanadyjskiej
Jakis preparat majacy (niby) pomagac na oczy.

Thank you.
Lota
Lota
United States
Bilberry Extract
Explanation:
Przyklad
Buy discount Bilberry Extract 60mg online from your Canadian ...
... also known by such as American blueberry, huckleberry, and ... the sandy areas on Northern
America and Canada. ... Standardized Extract: Sweden appears to lead the way ...
www.getcanadiandrugs.com/ view_product.php?ProductID=1529 - 23k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-28 09:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bilberry Extract also known by such as American blueberry, huckleberry

To byloby moje tlumaczenie.

Odnosnie cranberry: to co widze w supermarketach w Australii jako cranberry to sa owoce z wygladu podobne troche do malin ale w sumie inne. Niestety nigdy nie probowalam wiec nie moge nic wiecej powiedziec, ale nie jest to polska zurawina.

Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bilberry Extract
Teresa Goscinska
4Canadian blueberry extract
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
4extract of canadian blueberry
Teresa Goscinska
4mountain cranberry extract
bartek
1Canada balsam
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Canada balsam


Explanation:
Canada balsam -
yellow, oily, resinous exudation obtained from the balsam fir. It is an oleoresin (see resin) with a pleasant odor but a biting taste. It is a turpentine rather than a true balsam. On standing, the essential oil in Canada balsam evaporates, leaving behind the resin as a hard, transparent varnish. Canada balsam is valued as an optical mounting cement, e.g., for lenses and microscope slides, since it yields, when dissolved in an equal volume of xylene, a noncrystallizing cement with a refractive index nearly equal to that of ordinary glass. It is used also in paints and polishes

balsam fir -
common name for the evergreen tree Abies balsamea of NE North American boreal forests. It has small needles and cones and is used for lumber. It is also called Canada balsam, as is the resin it produces, which is used as an adhesive in optical lenses and glass slides. Balsam fir is classified in the division Pinophyta, class Pinopsida, order Coniferales, family Pinaceae.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/ca/Canadaba.html
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/ba/balsamfi.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountain cranberry extract


Explanation:
cowberry extract (ale tu mam dziwne opory)
http://www.atlas-roslin.pl/skorowidzpl.htm

jest ejszcze jedna nazwa, chyba foxberry

Czuchajowska, Z. and T. Straczek. 1979. "Seasonal changes of pigments concentration in the leaves of Vaccinium myrtillus [bilberry] and Vaccinium vitis-idaea [mountain cranberry] and the influence of industrial emissions [Air pollution, defense reaction]. Acta. Soc. Bot. Pol. Tow. Bot. Warszawa, Panstwowe Wydawn. Naukowe. 48(4): 551-558.

http://www.umaine.edu/umext/cranberries/bib.htm
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/78/m...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: sorry, I'm explaining my point - the asker means eye-cure - pomagac na oczy. Are you sure this is the case? Other time sorry, I have found *Reduction of bacteriuria and pyuria* in your refs but none "bring relief to (strained) eyes".
17 mins
  -> I don't quite get your point. What urinary tract? Yes, it's about "pomagać na oczy". More or less - "bring relief to (strained) eyes". :-) Have a nice day :-)

neutral  pidzej: a nie blueberry, jak w pajach i mafinsach? sam już nie wiem
1 hr
  -> Nie, wędrowałam kilkanaście minut po sieci. Przetrzepałam domowe zasoby słownikowe - upierają się cranberry. Pidzeju, stareńkam i dlatego przykładam się do znajdowania referencji. Mogę się mylic, oczywiście. Ale poszukaj "Vaccinium vitis-idaea" :-)

neutral  Teresa Goscinska: Cranbery wg slownika tj zurawina lub borowka w zaleznosci od regionu w Polsce.. Wg mnie nie o to tu chodzi.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extract of canadian blueberry


Explanation:
Przyklad
Buy discount Bilberry Extract 60mg online from your Canadian ...
... also known by such as American blueberry, huckleberry, and ... the sandy areas on Northern
America and Canada. ... Standardized Extract: Sweden appears to lead the way ...
www.getcanadiandrugs.com/ view_product.php?ProductID=1529 - 23k

Prawdopodobnie nazwy borowki moga sie roznic w roznych rejonach Kanady Ameryki ( tak zreszta jak i w Polsce). Z mojego doswiadczenia : tak w Australii jak i w Kanadzie slyszalam Blueberry.
Wg mnie nalezy wybrac nazwe popularna w rejonie ktorego tlumaczenie dotyczy , albo podac kilka nazw dodatkowo w nawiasie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canadian blueberry extract


Explanation:
Vaccinium canadense - Canadian blueberry - mysle ze chodzi o ten wlasnie gatunek. Vaccinium vitis-idaea to w miare pospolita w Polsce borowka brusznica.


    Reference: http://www.crescentbloom.com/Plants/Specimen/VA/Vaccinium%20...
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilberry Extract


Explanation:
Przyklad
Buy discount Bilberry Extract 60mg online from your Canadian ...
... also known by such as American blueberry, huckleberry, and ... the sandy areas on Northern
America and Canada. ... Standardized Extract: Sweden appears to lead the way ...
www.getcanadiandrugs.com/ view_product.php?ProductID=1529 - 23k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-28 09:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bilberry Extract also known by such as American blueberry, huckleberry

To byloby moje tlumaczenie.

Odnosnie cranberry: to co widze w supermarketach w Australii jako cranberry to sa owoce z wygladu podobne troche do malin ale w sumie inne. Niestety nigdy nie probowalam wiec nie moge nic wiecej powiedziec, ale nie jest to polska zurawina.



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota