KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

koncerny paliwowe

English translation: oil companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koncerny paliwowe
English translation:oil companies
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:52 Mar 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: koncerny paliwowe
szukam zgrabnego odnośnika angielskiego

Naszymi szczególnymi klientami są koncerny paliwowe (BP, Shell), które swym zasięgiem obejmują całą Europę
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Oil companies
Explanation:
Często spotykane potocznie. Koncern to "consortium" jeśli potrzebne dokładne tłumaczenie formy prawnej podmiotu. Ale w tym przypadku powiedziałbym 'companies of Shell and BP groups' albo po prostu 'BP and Shell oil companies'
Selected response from:

MateuszJ
Grading comment
jednak chyba najlepsze. Dzięki wszystkim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oil companiesMateuszJ
4 +1oil and gas corporations
Andrzej Lejman
4oil giantspidzej
4Oil corporationsWitold
3fuel supply corporationsJoan S


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil corporations


Explanation:
Koncerny paliwowe jako takie nie istnieją; Paliwami zajmują się odpowiednie piony koncernów naftowych.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Do wyjaśnienia - a Wróblen? To koncern paliwowo-chemiczny. Nie ma wlasnego wydobycia.
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil and gas corporations


Explanation:
na przykład:

Oil And Gas Corporations Oil And Gas Corporations News. "The Corporations Are Coming! The Corporations Are Coming!". Full Story. Let a hundred corporations blossom. ...
oil-and-gas-corporations.thecycles.com/


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel supply corporations


Explanation:
propozycja

Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oil companies


Explanation:
Często spotykane potocznie. Koncern to "consortium" jeśli potrzebne dokładne tłumaczenie formy prawnej podmiotu. Ale w tym przypadku powiedziałbym 'companies of Shell and BP groups' albo po prostu 'BP and Shell oil companies'

MateuszJ
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
jednak chyba najlepsze. Dzięki wszystkim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil giants


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73