KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

montaż słowno-muzyczny

English translation: music and spoken word performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:montaż słowno-muzyczny
English translation:music and spoken word performance
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:40 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: montaż słowno-muzyczny
Montaż słowno-muzyczny – w wykonaniu młodzieży Zespołu Szkół Zawodowych....

program uroczystści - ach jak jak lubię te nieprzekładalne polskie zwroty...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
music and spoken word performance
Explanation:
Great original folk music and spoken word performance by Poem de Terre, featuring Canadian poet Bob MacKenzie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-04-05 12:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It combines music and spoken word thus having performance possibilities at both music and literature festivals.

http://www.womeninmusic.org.uk/Frameless/commission01.htm
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki! trudny wybór, dzięki wszystkim zwłaszcza pidzejowi za twórczy input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2music and spoken word performance
*eva*
5Verbal and musical collage
Marek Urban
3music-cum-narrativepidzej
3music-and-word programme
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montaż słowno-muzyczny
music-and-word programme


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montaż słowno-muzyczny
music and spoken word performance


Explanation:
Great original folk music and spoken word performance by Poem de Terre, featuring Canadian poet Bob MacKenzie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-04-05 12:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It combines music and spoken word thus having performance possibilities at both music and literature festivals.

http://www.womeninmusic.org.uk/Frameless/commission01.htm


    Reference: http://www.communication.ca/personals/
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
dzięki! trudny wybór, dzięki wszystkim zwłaszcza pidzejowi za twórczy input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: Poem de Terre??!! Bob MacKenzie??!! łza sięw oku kręci.
26 mins
  -> pewnie daleko im do uroczystości szkolnych? na szczęście...;o)

agree  MateuszJ
1 hr
  -> dzięki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montaż słowno-muzyczny
music-cum-narrative


Explanation:
Sam wymyśliłem, bo "word" - sami wicie...
potem znalazłem to:
"There are a couple of the biggest Fire/Fury hits: Bobby Marchan's "There's Something on Your Mind" (the weird R&B-cum-spoken narrative, presented in both parts, not just part two, which was the hit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-05 16:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

music-cum-narrative program, performance, production i co tam jeszcze

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verbal and musical collage


Explanation:
podobnie, jak w malarstwie

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80