KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kult maryjny

English translation: Marian cult


12:05 Jun 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: kult maryjny
no context
Lacrimosa
English translation:Marian cult
Explanation:
Polish isn't one of my main languages, but this looks like Marian cult to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 12:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the worship of the Virgin Mary, generally within the Catholic Church.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the cult of Mary
Jerzy Gzula
3Marian cultRowan Morrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marian cult


Explanation:
Polish isn't one of my main languages, but this looks like Marian cult to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 12:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the worship of the Virgin Mary, generally within the Catholic Church.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=%22kult+mary...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cult of Mary


Explanation:
1680 references in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-26 12:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="kult maryjn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-26 12:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="kult maryjn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-26 12:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="kult maryjn...

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3