KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

doba hotelowa

English translation: check-in time


17:49 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Polish term or phrase: doba hotelowa
w hotelu zaczyna się od 10:00
Gregor
English translation:check-in time
Explanation:
w Twoim przypadku
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4check-in time
bartek
5check-in/check-out time
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3hotel day / charging daymagdat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
check-in time


Explanation:
w Twoim przypadku

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
14 mins

agree  A_G_A
24 mins

agree  nrabate
26 mins

agree  Marcela Hashim
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotel day / charging day


Explanation:
wydaje mi sie ze to jest tluamczenie po nasemu owszem doba hotelowa
ale w ang hotetlu powiedza ci you must check out before midday tomorrow
how long are you staying for ?
our charging day starts
check in to sam fakt odfajkowania sie doba jest od check in do check out - nie mam zamiaru rewolucji robic na prozie, ale tak mi sie wydaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-06-30 19:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale
w Anglii zazwyczaj stosuj sie okrslenie : latest you must vacate your room by on departurte and then time ...
when departing ...to samo

or you may check in from ...
troche inaczej doba raczej w ogole bym nie uzywala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-06-30 19:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale ja chyba zle zrozumialam pytanie, wydawalo mi sie ze pytasz doba hotelowa trwa od do, jesli samo doba zaczyna sie to faktycznie samo check in wystarczy,

magdat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  literary: w ogóle nie gugluje "hotel day" na angielskich stronach
2323 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check-in/check-out time


Explanation:
doba hotelowa często liczy tylko 22 godziny, np.:

Apart from select hotels with 24-hour check-in/check-out facility, the check-in time is 1400 and check-out time is 1200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-01 07:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A night booked at the hotels offering the facility of 24 hours check-in/check-out entitles the passenger/s to stay for a period of 24 hours from their check-in time at the hotel. Check-out time will be in multiples of 24 hours thereof. For example, a if check-in is at 5am on a certain day, check-out must be at 5am on the day of departure, otherwise an extra day will be charged even if the stay is extended by a few hours.
http://www.emirates.com/Dubai/stay/StopoverinDubai/TermsandC...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 184