KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

biesiadować

English translation: feast lub revel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biesiadować
English translation:feast lub revel
Entered by: A_G_A

17:55 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: biesiadować
na imprezie
Gregor
feast lub revel
Explanation:
a w języku bardziej potocznym; "party" :)
Selected response from:

A_G_A
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feast lub revel
A_G_A
4revel, banquet, make merry.
bartek
3to be partying aroundmagdat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biesiadować
revel, banquet, make merry.


Explanation:
have feast, dinner etc

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biesiadowaæ
feast lub revel


Explanation:
a w języku bardziej potocznym; "party" :)

A_G_A
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> dzieki :)

agree  Piotr Kurek
14 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biesiadować
to be partying around


Explanation:
tak w uzyciu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-06-30 19:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te powyzsze nie spotkalam sie w uzusie, zalezy od kontekstu w mowie raczej nie

magdat
PRO pts in category: 8