KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Serdecznie zapraszamy i życzymy miłego pobytu w Krakowie.

English translation: Welcome to Cracow and have a nice stay!


17:59 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Polish term or phrase: Serdecznie zapraszamy i życzymy miłego pobytu w Krakowie.
hasło z folderu hotelu
Gregor
English translation:Welcome to Cracow and have a nice stay!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Welcome to Cracow and have a nice stay!
nrabate
4 +1You are welcome to Krakow and we wish you a nice stay here
Yuri Smirnov
4A very warm welcome to Krakow. Have a nice time (here).
*eva*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serdecznie zapraszamy i życzymy miłego pobytu w Krakowie.
You are welcome to Krakow and we wish you a nice stay here


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_G_A
22 mins
  -> gracias, Silvia

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Serdecznie zapraszamy i życzymy miłego pobytu w Krakowie.
Welcome to Cracow and have a nice stay!


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JamesBarto: ta odpowiedz brzmi lepiej
10 mins

agree  magdat: and wishing you a nice stay / hope you enjoy yourself ; na pewno nie you are welcome
1 hr

agree  mdarron: jak najbardziej... ale zachowalabym "Krakow"
2 hrs

agree  legato
2 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
13 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serdecznie zapraszamy i życzymy miłego pobytu w Krakowie.
A very warm welcome to Krakow. Have a nice time (here).


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że to brzmi bardziej naturalnie :)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152