KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rolada z jelenia w sosie jałowcowym

English translation: deer roulade in juniper sauce


18:03 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: rolada z jelenia w sosie jałowcowym
z menu.
Będą razem cztery takie pytania. Z góry przepraszam...
Gregor
English translation:deer roulade in juniper sauce
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6venison roulade with juniper souce
nrabate
4deer roulade in juniper sauce
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolada z jelenia w sosie jałowcowym
deer roulade in juniper sauce


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
Dzięki!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rolada z jelenia w sosie jałowcowym
venison roulade with juniper souce


Explanation:
05/1999 - 013
... Roasted Rocky Mountain Lamb with Caramelized Garlic and Shallot Sauce. Venison
Roulade with Morel Sauce. Seared Ostrich Fillet with Montmorency Cherry Sauce. ...
www.jamesbeard.org/old/events/1999/05/013.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: jako mieso jelen to venison, tak, jak nie jemy swini tylko wieprzowine :)
36 mins

agree  PAS: można by się rozdrabniać, że venison znaczy dziczyzna w ogóle, ale generalnie OK
40 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: venison to tylko sarna i jeleń, a taki np. dzik to już nie...
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

neutral  pidzej: no souce in my dictionary
14 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): oczywiscie 'sAuce'
17 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
19 hrs