KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

lody na patyku i w kubku

English translation: ice cream on a stick and soft ice cream /a cone


16:05 Jul 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: lody na patyku i w kubku
typy lodów
Gregor
English translation:ice cream on a stick and soft ice cream /a cone
Explanation:
tak w powszechnym uzyciu
po prostu przy zamawianiu mowisz can I have a soft one
a cone./ice lolly,

a te na patyku to najczesiej ( choc nie zawsze to ice lollies ) miekkie sa zazwyczaj w ceni 99 p w UK - wiec akurat tu mowia "99 p
please", ale to oczywisice sie w tlumaczeniu do wykorzystania nie nadaje
Selected response from:

magdat
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ice cream on a stick and ice cream in a wafer cone / cup / basket
bartek
3ice cream on a stick and soft ice cream /a conemagdat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice cream on a stick and ice cream in a wafer cone / cup / basket


Explanation:
kubek może mieć różne kształty
... My reservations proved to be unfounded when it arrived, a sphere of Mexican chocolate ice-cream in a wafer cup, surrounded by artistic swirls of fruit sauces ...
hex.oucs.ox.ac.uk/~rejs/holidays/usa2003/node15.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice cream on a stick and soft ice cream /a cone


Explanation:
tak w powszechnym uzyciu
po prostu przy zamawianiu mowisz can I have a soft one
a cone./ice lolly,

a te na patyku to najczesiej ( choc nie zawsze to ice lollies ) miekkie sa zazwyczaj w ceni 99 p w UK - wiec akurat tu mowia "99 p
please", ale to oczywisice sie w tlumaczeniu do wykorzystania nie nadaje

magdat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki!