KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

komis

English translation: consignment store


08:20 Aug 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: komis
j.w.
gwen0
English translation:consignment store
Explanation:
a o co chodzi, jaki komis?

consignment; brać coś w komis take sth on consignment; oddawać towary w komis consign goods.
2. uniw., pot. (= egzamin komisyjny) final resit l. retake.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pawn shop
Joanna Carroll
4 +1consignment store
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment store


Explanation:
a o co chodzi, jaki komis?

consignment; brać coś w komis take sth on consignment; oddawać towary w komis consign goods.
2. uniw., pot. (= egzamin komisyjny) final resit l. retake.


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: i ta pani ma rację...
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pawn shop


Explanation:
komis czyli lombard - sklep, gdzie sie zastawia srebra rodzinne w ciezkich czasach...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: i ta pani ma rację... Zależy od kontekstu, którego askerka nie raczyła zamie¶cić.
30 mins

agree  PanPeter: za p. Adrzejem; obydwie answerki maja racje, tylko, ze pawn shop popularniejsze tutaj
4 hrs