KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

oni nigdy do tej pory nie widzieli

English translation: so far they have never seen it


11:09 Aug 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: oni nigdy do tej pory nie widzieli
they have not seen that before?
asioczek
English translation:so far they have never seen it
Explanation:
to tylko na dodatek do Twojej propozycji
Selected response from:

madziag
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so far they have never seen it
madziag
5thay have never seen ...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4they have never seen it/that until now
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so far they have never seen it


Explanation:
to tylko na dodatek do Twojej propozycji

madziag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "so far they have never seen it" , "they have not seen that before" - both are ok - but actually I cannot find in the Polish "it/ that" - is it really there ? - maybe is should simply be translated as "so far they have never seen ..." ?
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have never seen it/that until now


Explanation:
jeszcze tak można

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thay have never seen ...


Explanation:
zgodnie z moją uwagą poyżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-07 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po neutralu od NowEvy:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-07 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zmieniam propozycje na: they have not seen ...... before.
Czy tak może być? :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: ale to nie sugeruje, że w końcu zobaczyli, "do tej pory" nie musi, ale może oznaczać, że jednak zobaczyli to coś tam w końcu :)
5 hrs