KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

samorząd gminny

English translation: gmina / commune self-government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:samorząd gminny
English translation:gmina / commune self-government
Entered by: MonikaSojka

08:22 Aug 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: samorząd gminny
jak to po naszemu?
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
gmina / commune self-government
Explanation:
zgroza
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Parish self government
Maciej Spiewak
4 +1municipality self-goverment
Jakub Szacki
4 +1gmina / commune self-government
bartek
4local government
Woman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samorząd gminny
gmina / commune self-government


Explanation:
zgroza

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNowicki: agree
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samorząd gminny
municipality self-goverment


Explanation:
jednak wole municipality niż commune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-08 08:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli wpisac do google\'a <Poland municipalities> (z prosba o uzycie wylacznie brytyjskich stron) mamy 3 x wiecej trafien niz dla communes.
Np. www.ieep.org.uk/PDFfiles/PUBLICATIONS/CrossCompliance/ Seminar1/Annex%20II%20K%20Country%20Report%20Poland.pdf
A poza tym commune to tez komuna

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: municipality w Szarbkowie też? Żre mi się tutaj :-)
6 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samorząd gminny
local government


Explanation:
b

Woman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
samorząd gminny
Parish self government


Explanation:
Wiem, że to już za późno, lecz..
Mój termin chociaż nieco Googluje na stronach czysto brytyjskich. Commune to nazwa kontynentalna, mało (czytaj w ogóle nie) znana znajomym Brytyjczykom. Nawet w literaturze mamy parish na gminę, por. Life in Modern Britain by Peter Bromhead

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16