KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ponadgminny

English translation: transcommunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ponadgminny
English translation:transcommunal
Entered by: MonikaSojka

11:44 Aug 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: ponadgminny
rekultywacja gminnych skladowisk komunalnych

Rekultywacja będzie dokonywana w ramach wspólnego ponadgminnego przedsięwzięcia, dofinansowanego ze środków Unii Europejskiej
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
transcommunal
Explanation:
Transcommunal Cooperation: Creating Shared Values Among Heterogeneous
Peoples: Learning from Indigenous Models," Indigenous Intellectual
Selected response from:

xxxNowicki
Grading comment
dziki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intermunicipal
Magda Dziadosz
4regional
Jakub Szacki
4pan-communal/municipal
Rafal Piotrowski
3transcommunalxxxNowicki
4 -1supragmina / supracommune
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcommunal


Explanation:
Transcommunal Cooperation: Creating Shared Values Among Heterogeneous
Peoples: Learning from Indigenous Models," Indigenous Intellectual

xxxNowicki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziki

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermunicipal


Explanation:
zgrabne i zrozumiałe (20.000 guglinków)

HTH
Magda


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=intermunicipal&sourceid=mozil...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
23 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan-communal/municipal


Explanation:
Swoją drogą, ciekawe, który prefix wygra?...

"pan-gminal" też miałoby nieodparty urok, ne ce'st pas? :-)))

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supragmina / supracommune


Explanation:
o jej.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-08 12:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287261
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/340098

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: rzeczywiście :-(// a jednak wolę propozycję Magdy
41 mins
  -> chyba wyrwało Ci się tylko to disagree :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional


Explanation:
mysle, ze to by pasowalo

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58