KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

charakter niematerialny

English translation: intangible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:charakter niematerialny
English translation:intangible
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

10:26 Dec 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: charakter niematerialny
Często korzyści z członkostwa mają wręcz charakter niematerialny, ale mający znaczenie dla polskiej gospodarki.
Woman
intangible
Explanation:
IMHO ew. w sensie niewymierny - unquantifiable
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intangible
Adam Lankamer
3non-pecuniary character
Jakub Szacki
3..are of non-materialistic nature...
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intangible


Explanation:
IMHO ew. w sensie niewymierny - unquantifiable

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Dowell: intangible benefits - definitely :)
13 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: jak 'wartości niematerialne i prawne' :-)
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..are of non-materialistic nature...


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-pecuniary character


Explanation:
zob.:


    Reference: http://mhhxcs.tripod.com/version2/id11.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58