KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

skala korzyści

English translation: range of benefits


11:44 Dec 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: skala korzyści
Będą decydować o skali korzyści, jakie Polska odniesie z członkostwa w Unii Europejskiej w kolejnych latach.
Woman
English translation:range of benefits
Explanation:
prop.
Selected response from:

possum
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scale of benefitsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4range of benefitspossum
3 +1range of profits
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skala korzyści
range of profits


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skala korzyści
range of benefits


Explanation:
prop.

possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skala korzyści
scale of benefits


Explanation:
dosłownie, jak np. tu:

European Commission - The purpose of the study is to assess the range and scale of benefits accruing to the candidate countries from their implementation of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/enlarg/benefit_en.htm

IMHO range of benefits to bardziej "asortyment" różnych możliwych korzyści; a skala nie odnosi się do różnorodności, tylko do wartości, kwot, etc.

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pieprz: scale - jak wynika z definicji CALD"set of numbers, amounts etc., used to measure or compare the level of something" czyli to jest trafne
7 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins
  -> dzieki